Phone: 0755-23014563 Email: lisa@usourcetech.com

Bare Fiber Mechanical Splice Cold Connector for FTTH Cable

Home / Our Product / Detail

..
..
  • ..

Bare Fiber Mechanical Splice Cold Connector for FTTH Cable

A mechanical splice is a method of permanently joining two separate fibers together within a fiber optic cable. Fiber optics are used to transmit data in fields such as telecommunications or computer networking. Mechanical splicing provides a quick and effective way of joining fibers so that information can pass uninterrupted between different cables or sources. It is an alternative to fusion splicing, which is a method of fusing fibers together using arc welding. Fusion splicing is fairly complex, however, and requires much more skill than mechanical splicing.

 Download instructions

Description of this Bare Fiber Mechanical Splice Cold Connector for FTTH Cable
Bare Fiber Mechanical Splice Cold Connector for FTTH Cable A mechanical splice is a method of permanently joining two separate fibers together within a fiber optic cable. Fiber optics are used to transmit data in fields such as telecommunications or computer networking. Connector for FTTH Cable Mechanical splicing provides a quick and effective way of joining fibers so that information can pass uninterrupted between different cables or sources.Splice Cold Connector Cable It is an alternative to fusion splicing, which is a method of fusing fibers together using arc welding. Passive Components FTTH Fiber Cable Fusion splicing is fairly complex, however, and requires much more skill than mechanical splicing.
 
 
Specification of this Bare Fiber Mechanical Splice Cold Connector for FTTH Cable

Basic Information:
Fiber Diameter: 125µm
Cost Diameter: 250 or 900µm
Mean Insertion Loss: 0.1dB
Operating Temperature: 40°C ~+ 80°C
Storage Temperature: -20°C ~+ 80°C
Tensile Strength: 4.4N (1.0Ib) minimum, 13.2N (>3.0Ibs) typical
Material: Engineering thermoplastic with aluminum alloy element, UL 94, V-O rating
Browse the Evaluation: Click here to browse

Performance Feature:
<0.1dB insertion loss
High performance
30 seconds installation time
Increased productivity
Minimum tooling requirements
Low cost
No epoxy or electricity required
Easy on-site installation
Simple, easy to use
Minimal training, lower cost for installation
Ability to reposition fibers
Improved splicing yield
Single splice for any combination 250um or 900um fibers

Applications:
Single-mode and multimode fibers
Both Construction and maintenance
Aerial, buried, underground, pedestal
Insert or outside buildings
FTTx, Metro and Enterprise networks
Up to 10 Gigabit data rates
High density substitute for connector

 
Pictures of this Bare Fiber Mechanical Splice Cold Connector for FTTH Cable
 
 
 
Qur factory of this Bare Fiber Mechanical Splice Cold Connector for FTTH Cable
 
 
Certification of this Bare Fiber Mechanical Splice Cold Connector for FTTH Cable
 
 
Our service of this Bare Fiber Mechanical Splice Cold Connector for FTTH Cable
 
Looking forward to your inquiry for this Bare Fiber Mechanical Splice Cold Connector for FTTH Cable

Related Products

10GBase ZR 10Gb CWDM 80KM SFP+ Transceiver

10GBase ZR 10Gb CWDM 80KM SFP+ Transceiver

GPON EPON ONU 2x10 SFF Transceiver Module with Pigtail

GPON EPON ONU 2x10 SFF Transceiver Module with Pigtail

14 & 16 Slots 19 inch Rack mount Media Converter Chassis

14 & 16 Slots 19 inch Rack mount Media Converter Chassis

ABS Box 1X32 Optical Fiber PLC Splitter with SC Connectors

ABS Box 1X32 Optical Fiber PLC Splitter with SC Connectors

Outdoor Stranded Loose Tube Armored Fiber Cable GYTA53 Cable

Outdoor Stranded Loose Tube Armored Fiber Cable GYTA53 Cable

Compatible Huawei Fiberhome ZTE 4FE 4GE GPON EPON ONU ONT

Compatible Huawei Fiberhome ZTE 4FE 4GE GPON EPON ONU ONT

Inquiry

Meeting customer needs is our only goal and motivation

We offer the best quality, the best service and the fastest response, just to reassure the customers