Phone: 0755-23014563 Email: lisa@usourcetech.com

Detail

Home / News / Detail

..

What is SFP 10G LRM Optical Transceiver?What is the application of Optical Transceiver?

2019-07-08 11:48:59

What is SFP 10G LRM Optical Transceiver?What is the application of Optical Transceiver?After reading the following, you can find the answer you want.

The SFP-10G-LRM is a fiber optic transceiver module that conforms to the 10GBase-LRM 10 Gigabit Ethernet specification. It has the characteristics of low cost, low power, and miniaturization. It is also widely used in practical applications. Want to know more about the SFP-10G-LRM optical module?

10GBASE-LRM is a 10 Gigabit Ethernet specification in the IEEE802.3aq standard released in 2006. The "LRM" is "Long Reach Multimode", which refers to the length extension multi-point mode, which conforms to this specification. The -10G-LRM fiber optic transceiver module is mainly used for 260m short-distance LAN connection, and the SFP-10G-LRM2 optical module is an upgraded version of the SFP-10G-LRM optical module, which can be used to transmit 2km short-distance LAN connection.

 

The characteristics of SFP-10G-LRM optical transceiver module

A)Utilize the existing 10G Ethernet serial LAN PHY coding sublayer;

B)The bit error rate does not exceed 10-12;

C)Multimode fiber supporting 62.5μm core: including 160/500MHz-km and 200/500MHz-km(OM1);

D)Multimode fiber supporting 50μm core: including 400/400MHz-km, 500/500MHz-km(OM2) and 1500/500MHz-km(OM3)

E)Supports a minimum of 220 meters on the installed 500MHz.km multimode fiber and supports a minimum of 300 meters on the selected multimode fiber.

 

 

 

The application of SFP-10G-LRM optical transceiver module

The SFP-10G-LRM fiber optic transceiver module can achieve a transmission distance of 300m on the installed OM1 and OM2 multimode fibers. Implementing this application overcomes the following major difficulties:

A) The 10GBASE-LRM specification has very low fiber bandwidth and cannot provide sufficient bandwidth for 10Gbps serial NRZ transmission;

B) In the statistical distribution of optical fibers, low-bandwidth fibers and high-bandwidth fibers account for a large proportion;

C) For a particular fiber optic link, the static impulse response is related to the laser's emissions, connectors, and link length. In addition, the impulse response fluctuates with the mechanical disturbance of the fiber;

D)Transmission problems caused by noise.

 

 Difference between SFP-10G-LRM optical module and SFP-10G-LR optical transceiver module

The SFP-10G-LRM fiber optic transceiver module has a maximum transmission distance of 260m in multimode fiber with a wavelength of 1310nm. It supports 10GBASE-LRM Ethernet standard and is suitable for FDDI network and 10G data communication. Its low power consumption and excellent EMI performance. Fully compliant with the MSA SFF-8431 standard; the excellent unlocking tab is fully compliant with the MSA SFF-8432 standard. This optical module also uses an autonomous structural design and also supports digital diagnostics with MCU.

The SFP-10G-LR optical module complies with the 10GBase-LR specification and has a maximum transmission distance of 2m to 10km on a single-mode fiber with a wavelength of 1310nm. In fact, it can reach up to 25km, with miniaturization, low power consumption and long transmission distance features.


If you are interested in our products, please contact us.(http://www.optical-sfp.com/

Inquiry

Meeting customer needs is our only goal and motivation

We offer the best quality, the best service and the fastest response, just to reassure the customers